Fremantle Dockers – 2017 Preview

Fremantle’s fall from grace in the 2016 season was the biggest decline of a football club in a 12 month period in the history of the game.

After finishing minor premiers in 2015 and being defeated by the eventual premiers (Hawthorn) in the preliminary final the Dockers were destined for big things in 2016.

Fast forward to the end of the 2016 season and the Dockers managed just four wins for the season and finished a very disappointing 16th position on the ladder.

1463033408965.jpg

The 2017 seasons has so many questions that need to be answered, such as, how can Ross Lyon get his team back from such a decline and how will Nat Fyfe return from his leg injury that crippled majority of his 2016 campaign.


2017.jpg

Vizag arrivals.png

Joel Hamling, Bradley Hill, Shane Kersten, Cameron McCarthy, Griffin Logue (pick 8), Sean Darcy (38), Brennan Cox (41), Luke Ryan (66), Taylin Duman (rookie), Luke Strnadica (rookie)

brad-hill320.jpg

arrivals-departures-icon.jpg

Matthew Pavlich (retired), Michael Barlow (delisted), Sean Hurley (delisted), Tanner Smith (delisted), Anthony Morabito (delisted), Tendai Mzungu (delisted), Matt de Boer (delisted), Clancee Pearce (delisted), Jack Hannath (delisted), Josh Deluca (delisted), Alex Silvagni (delisted), Chris Mayne (free agent – Collingwood), Shane Yarran (Retired)

Pav.jpg

Best 25 for the 2017 Season

B: Lee Spurr, Michael Johnson, Alex Pearce

HB: Tom Sheridan, Joel Hamling, Garrick Ibbotson

C: Bradley Hill, Nat Fyfe, Stephen Hill

HF: Harley Bennell, Cam McCarthy, Lachie Weller

F: Hayden Ballantyne, Shane Kersten, Michael Walters

FOLL: Aaron Sandilands, David Mundy, Lachie Neale

I/C: Cam Sutcliffe, Danyle Pearce, Hayden Crozier, Connor Blakely

EMG: Ethan Hughes, Griffin Logue, Sam Collins


FREMANTLE’S 2017 FIXTURE

nat-fyfe_1haw1l4vinab11t0ge57guosr4.jpg

Round 1: Geelong (DS)
Round 2: Port Adelaide (AO)
Round 3: Western Bulldogs (DS)
Round 4: Melbourne (MCG)
Round 5: North Melbourne (DS)
Round 6: West Coast (DS)
Round 7: Essendon (DS)
Round 8: Richmond (MCG)
Round 9: Carlton (DS)
Round 10: Adelaide (AO)
Round 11: Collingwood (DS)
Round 12: Brisbane (G)
Round 13: Bye
Round 14: Geelong (SS)
Round 15: St Kilda (DS)
Round 16: North Melbourne (ES)
Round 17: West Coast (DS)
Round 18: Hawthorn (DS)
Round 19: Greater Western Sydney (SP)
Round 20: Gold Coast (DS)
Round 21: Sydney (SCG)
Round 22: Richmond (DS)
Round 23: Essendon (ES)

click-005